Accident North American Rockwell Sabreliner 70 N726JR, Monday 3 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell Sabreliner 70
Owner/operator:Jet Lease Corp.
Registration: N726JR
MSN: 370-4
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Destination airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Sabreliner aborted the takeoff at San José (SJO) runway 07. The airplane ran off the right side of the runway into the grass. The undercarriage collapsed as the plane skidded and turned 180 degrees.

Sources:

Location