Accident Antonov An-12BK S9-DBQ, Tuesday 14 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Styron Trading
Registration: S9-DBQ
MSN: 00347102
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berbera Airport (BBO) -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bosaso-Bender Qassim International Airport (BSA/HCMF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-12 cargo on a flight from Kenya carrying goods to Bosaso was forced to divert and attempt to land at Berbera Airport after a technical fault occurred and the landing gear could not be extended.
All six crew were rescued and then detained
The aircraft sustained substantial damage on landing. Photos show nose and starboard undercarriage ripped off and damage to props.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location