Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan HH-CAR, Friday 31 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 2007
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Caribintair
Registration: HH-CAR
MSN: 208B0699
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km E of Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP) -   Haiti
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP) the engine lost power. The Caravan crash-landed and overturned near Croix-des-Bouquets.

Sources:

NTSB
Reuters 31-8-2007

Location