Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 XY-AGA, Wednesday 29 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2007
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Myanma Airways
Registration: XY-AGA
MSN: 11232
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dawei Airport (TVY) -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kawthaung Airport (KAW/VYKT)
Destination airport:Dawei Airport (TVY/VYDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-28 landed long on Dawei (TVY) runway 34. It overran the runway and the nose landing gear collapsed as it dug into soft ground.

Sources:

ICAO File : 07100307

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD); September 1988