Accident Lockheed Hercules C.1P (C-130K) XV205, Wednesday 29 August 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hercules C.1P (C-130K)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XV205
MSN: 4230
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Helmand Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hercules transport plane landed heavily on at night on a rough airstrip in the Afghan desert. The airplane, from 47 RAF Lyneham, was badly damaged and could not be recovered. It was being used to transport SAS units and was equipped with highly classified satellite and high frequency radio communications suites. Because of the presence of Taliban troops in the area, some equipment was removed, and the plane was blown up.
Unconfirmed reports indicate that XV205 was the plane involved in the mishap. The accident happened at or just prior to August 29.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); 25 July 1975