Accident Antonov An-32B HK-4117, Monday 27 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 August 2007
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:SELVA Colombia
Registration: HK-4117
MSN: 2909
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:8284 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mitú Airport (MVP) -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Destination airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The An-32 cargo plane had arrived at Mitú, Colombia, carrying drums of fuel. After unloading the fuel there was a spill that was initially responded to by the crew. Airport firefighters approached to attend the event but were not allowed the use of foam or water due to electrical and electronic equipment that could be affected by the liquid.

After starting the APU and engine no.2 for the flight back to Villavicencio, the crew felt an explosion and shut down the engines. Firefighters were unable to extinguish the rapidly developing fire.

CAUSE (translated from original Spanish language report):
Lack of adequate and effective procedures for fuel handling by the company and crew.
Non-compliance by the crew of the aircraft, of the recommendations made by the Fire Fighting Service Airport and Control Tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-07-40-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aeronáutica Civil de Colombia, Informe Preliminar 200722

Location

Images:

photo (c) Michel Andrieux, via Werner Fischdick; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO); February 2006