Runway excursion Accident Learjet 60 N9CU, Thursday 23 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2007
Time:20:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60
Owner/operator:Jet Shares LLC
Registration: N9CU
MSN: 60-075
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:4028 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Westhampton-Francis S. Gabreski Airport, NY (FOK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Westhampton-Suffolk County Airport, NY (FOK/KFOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Departure from Tampa (TPA) was reportedly normal. While passing through FL380 for FL390, the captain noticed the anti-skid light, "# 1 Wheel - Left Outboard" was illuminated. He subsequently turned the anti-skid switch off per the checklist. As the airplane neared Westhampton (FOK), while performing the descent checklist, the captain recycled the anti-skid switch twice, with "normal" indications. He then left the anti-skid on.
The captain flew the instrument landing system approach to runway 24, and upon touchdown, felt an "immediate" loss of directional control. "Steering would not respond," and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The thrust reversers were also "locked out" and did not deploy.
The airplane came to rest 400 feet left of the runway. The left wing was damaged, and both landing gear were separated from the airplane.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's failure to properly align the airplane prior to touchdown."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location