| Date: | Wednesday 22 August 2007 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Antonov An-26B-100 |
| Owner/operator: | SELVA Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-4389 |
| MSN: | 10803 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17124 hours |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pasto-Antonio Nariño Airport (PSO) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL) |
| Destination airport: | Villagarzón Airport (VGZ/SKVG) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 10 miles from Mercaderes VOR the no.1 engine lost power. The pilots performed the established procedures for failure of the engine and proceeded to turn on the APU. During this process the aircraft lost approximately 4000 feet of altitude. The crew decided to divert to Pasto Airport and proceeded for a landing on runway 02 (2312 x 40 meters).
After lowering the landing gear and flaps to 38° for the landing, the speed was reduced to 250 km/h. After selecting gear down the speed increased to 270 km/h. The crew then selected full flaps for landing. After touchdown the captain ordered the emergency brakes to be applied. It was not possible to stop the aircraft on the runway and at low speed the aircraft slid down a slope, finally stopping at a distance of 96 meters from the threshold of the runway. The crew and passengers were slightly injured.
CAUSE (translated from Spanish):
Taking into account that the operator failed to cooperate with the investigators by sending the necessary documentation on the the anti skid system, the braking system, as well as the propellers and did not manage the reading of the flight recorders; the available evidence establishes as POSSIBLE CAUSE the failure of one or some of the related systems above; in addition to the inadequate operation during the single-engine landing, which finally produced the departure of the aircraft at the end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
En estado delicado se encuentra la tripulación del avión que aterrizó de emergencia, en Pasto (El Tiempo)
Aeronautica Civil, Informe Preliminar 200721
Location
Images:

photo (c) Michel Andrieux, via Werner Fischdick; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO); February 2006