Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 EC-FIH, Monday 20 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-FIH
MSN: 53196/1930
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barcelona Airport (BCN) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An airport bus ran into the left hand wing tip. The wing tip sliced about two metres into the bus. The airplane was parked at Barcelona following the accident and written off.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD); December 2002