Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) TC-AKN, Saturday 18 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83)
Owner/operator:Atlasjet Airlines
Registration: TC-AKN
MSN: 53186/2092
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Antalya Airport (AYT) -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ercan Airport (ECN/LCEN)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Ercan in the self-proclaimed Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, two men hijacked the MD-83. One of the two men was reportedly carrying a knife. They claimed to be members of Al-Qaeda and said they carried explosives. The hijackers demanded to be taken to Tehran, Iran.
The pilots said they needed to refuel and landed in Antalya at 08:15.
After striking a deal with the Turkish authorities, the hijackers released the women and children on board. Taking advantage of the confusion, most of the passengers escaped by breaking down the aircraft's back door and the pilots jumped out of the cockpit, leaving only a few as hostages. They hijackers then surrendered.
Media reports said police had found only modelling clay inside the package which the men claimed to contain explosives.

Sources:

Yolcu uçaginda 5 saatlik eylem (CNN Türk)
Turkish hijacking ends without bloodshed (Turkish Press, 18-8-2007)