Accident Learjet 25D N125PT, Sunday 12 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2007
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25D
Owner/operator:Jet East
Registration: N125PT
MSN: 25-244
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Farmingdale-Republic Field, NY (FRG) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Field, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Sustained damage after encoutering a hail storm. The airplane was withdrawn from use at Farmingdale and dismantled.

Sources:

Scramble 349