| Date: | Saturday 11 August 2007 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | World Jet II |
| Registration: | N500ND |
| MSN: | 35A-351 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dominica-Melville Hall Airport (DOM) -
Dominica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Saint John Island Airport (SJF) |
| Destination airport: | Dominica-Melville Hall Airport (DOM/TDPD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The first officer was flying the airplane and the tower cleared them to enter a left downwind. On touchdown the first officer requested spoilers, and noticed poor braking. The pilot in command pumped the brakes with no response. The drag chute was deployed but was not effective. The pilot in command stated he took over the flight controls and applied maximum braking. The airplane continued to roll off the end of the runway, down an embankment, through a fence, and came to a stop on a road.
Sources:
NTSB
Location