| Date: | Friday 10 August 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134AK |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RA-65573 |
| MSN: | 1363761 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
Narrative:Weather was fine when the Tu-134 approached Moscow-Vnukovo at night. The airplane landed and thrust reversers were deployed. The airplane drifted to the left, ran off the side of the runway and turned 180 degrees. The right hand main landing gear was sheared off, the left hand main gear sustained substantial damage, just like the right wing and the bottom of the fuselage.
Weather was reported as: wind: 160 deg at 2 m/sec, visibility 10 km, temperature 20 deg, pressure 748 mm HG.
Sources:
Ministry of Transport Russia
Location