Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air 5Y-HHM, Monday 6 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Blue Bird Aviation
Registration: 5Y-HHM
MSN: BB-1152
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Garissa Airport (GAS) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Garissa Airport (GAS/HKGA)
Narrative:
The Beechcraft B200 Super King Air, registration 5Y-HHM, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Garissa, Kenya.
A donkey entered the runway in front of the aircraft while the aircraft was on final approach. The pilot attempted to carry out a go-around from a low height but the aircraft apparently stalled and came down hard on the runway.

Sources:

World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

Location