Accident Douglas DC-3C HK-1149, Tuesday 31 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2007
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Aerovanguardia
Registration: HK-1149
MSN: 26593/15148
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Puerto Concordia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ)
Destination airport:Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed San José del Guaviare (SJE) on a domestic flight to Villavicencio (VVC). One engine failed, after which the crew was forced to carry out an emergency landing in a rice field.
Some reports indicate that the plane was operated by SADELCA instead of Aerovanguardia.

Sources:

El Tiempo
Caracol Radio

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2009 HK-1149 SADELCA Colombia - Sociedad Aérea del Caqueta 0 near Miraflores Airport (MFS) min
Shot down

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV); September 1996