Accident Antonov An-12BP RA-93912, Sunday 29 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 2007
Time:04:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:ATRAN-Aviatrans Cargo Airlines
Registration: RA-93912
MSN: 4341709
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The An-12 was prepared for a cargo flight from Moscow (DME) to Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport (KXK) with intermediate stops at Omsk (OMS) and Bratsk (BTK). The takeoff weight was 60500 kg with a 25,7% MAC, which was within limits.
The airplane transported 9043 kg of aircraft related materials to the Gagarin Aircraft Manufacturing Association in Komsomolsk-on-Amur (KnAAPO). The engines were started at 04:01. Six minutes later the airplane taxied to runway 32C for departure. As they were lining up the crew commented on the presence of birds in the area. The aircraft took off from Domodedovo Airport runway 32C at 04:15. At 04:16:17 the navigator reported "Safe, ten", indicating that the airplane had a safe speed and had gained 10 m of height after takeoff. The undercarriage was then retracted. At 04:16:32, at a height of 70-75 m and an airspeed of 295 km/h (159 kts) there was a sound of an engine surge. The propeller of engine no. 4 autofeathered. Practically simultaneously the propeller of engine no. 3 also autofeathered. The airplane lost altitude. In attempting to maintain altitude, the airspeed dropped. In a right bank of more than 100°, the aircraft struck trees and disintegrated and burned in a forest, about 4 km from the runway end.
Weather at 04:30 local time was reported as: 1010.2 hPa, temperature 14C, dewpoint 13C, rel. humidity 94%, wind speed 1 m/s, visibility 100 m in fog.

CONCLUSION (translated from Russian): The crash of aircraft An-12 RA-93912 occurred as a result of severe banking and the subsequent collision of the airplane with terrain as a result of a decrease in the airspeed with two feathered engines on the right wing (ca 250-260km/h). The deflection of the rudder and ailerons was insufficient for countering the turn and bank. A decrease in the velocity of the flight of aircraft to the critical value was caused by the deficiency in the available thrust of the two engines (No. 1 and 2) developing takeoff power and by the slipping attitude when the crew attempted to maintain level flight after a practically simultaneous engine No. 3 and 4 cutoff at a height of 70-75m and a speed of about 295 km/h as a result of a collision with birds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: MAK Report on RA-93912
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Interfax
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) [RA]; June 2004