Accident Antonov An-24B EX-030, Monday 23 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 2007
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aquiline, opf Djibouti Airlines
Registration: EX-030
MSN: 07306103
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Shinile -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR)
Destination airport:Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov was loaded with a shipment of about 6 tons of qat. Shortly after takeoff from Dire Dawa, at an altitude of 3500 feet, one engine failed. The An-26 crashed while the pilot attempted an emergency landing. The cockpit and tail sections broke off but no fire broke out.

Sources:

Accident d'un avion de Djibouti Airlines (RTD 23-7-2007)
Le PDG de Djibouti Airlines promet des indemnisations aux victimes du crash (24-7-2007)
Soviet Transports

Location