| Date: | Monday 23 July 2007 |
| Time: | 18:06 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) |
| Owner/operator: | SOREM, lsf Dipartimento della Protezione Civile Italiana |
| Registration: | I-DPCX |
| MSN: | 2045 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2742 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Acciano -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Pescara-Liberi Airport (PSR/LIBP) |
| Destination airport: | Pescara-Liberi Airport (PSR/LIBP) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed while fighting a forest fire in the Sirente Velino regional park.
CAUSES
Even if it was not possible to define with certainty why the aircraft impacted against the ground, it is nevertheless considered reasonable that the impact occurred as a result of improper management of the manoeuvre by the crew, the result of an inadequate assessment by the crew of the flight altitude with respect to the top of the hill and the critical environmental conditions, characterized by the presence of strong turbulence, strong wind and visibility affected by the presence of smoke (the cause of the accident would therefore be substantially due to human and environmental factors).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 years and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ANSV
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Pratica di Mare AB (/LIRE); November 2000

photo (c) corinasdavide; Lago del Turano; 01 May 2007; (CC:by)