| Date: | Monday 23 July 2007 |
| Time: | 15:46 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) |
| Owner/operator: | Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía |
| Registration: | 2055 |
| MSN: | 2055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Dilesos -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A wildfire broke out on July 23 on the Greek island of Eboia, at an area called Tsakeoi. An area of low shrubs and olive trees was on fire and threatened homes in the area. Five aircraft, aircraft, two helicopters and a large number of firemen were deployed to put out the blaze.
The airplane crashed and broke up on a hill.
Sources:
Fire-fighting plane down on Evia, fears for crew (ANA 23-7-2007)
Canadair went down in Steira (ERT 23-7-2007)
Greek Air Force
Location
Images:

photo (c) George B.; unknown; 17 May 2007; (CC:by-sa)