Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N401LC, Wednesday 18 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2007
Time:21:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Lynden Air Cargo
Registration: N401LC
MSN: 4606
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:43658 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:39 km WNW of McGrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Lockheed Hercules transport airplane, N401LC, sustained substantial damage when the tail dragged the ground during takeoff at an airstrip 24 miles west-northwest of McGrath, Alaska.
The pilot reported that during initial climb after takeoff, the airplane's cabin failed to pressurize, and that an inspection of the airplane revealed a tear in the bottom skin of the tail, which compromised the pressure vessel of the airplane's cabin.

The pilot's excessive rotation of the airplane during takeoff, which resulted in dragging the tail on the runway and substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1990 S9-NAJ Transafrik 0 near Luanda sub
Mid-air collision
2 July 2001 N401LC Lynden Air Cargo 0 Lake Minchumina Airport, AK (MHM) sub
12 February 2016 N401LC Lynden Air Cargo 0 near Iliamna, AK sub

Location