Accident Antonov An-24 ? , Wednesday 18 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24 ?
Owner/operator:Malift Air
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ca 8 km from Bandundu Airport (FDU) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bandundu Airport (FDU/FZBO)
Destination airport:Nioki Airport (NIO/FZBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov was operating on a flight from Kinshasa-N'Dolo (NLO) to Nioki (NIO) via Bandundu (FDU). Shortly after takeoff from Bandundu the no. 1 engine failed. Altitude was lost and the plane crash-landed.
Press reports did not indicate the exact Antonov model. Malift Air is understood to have one An-24 and one An-32.

Sources:

Bandundu-ville : crash d'un Antonov (Radio Okapi, 18-7-2007)