| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 2007 |
| Time: | 15:19 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW (ERJ-190AR) |
| Owner/operator: | Aero República |
| Registration: | HK-4455 |
| MSN: | 19000076 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 998 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR/SKSM) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Embraer ERJ-190-100IGW passenger jet, registered HK-4455, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident on landing at Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR), Colombia. There were no serious injuries among the 54 passengers and six crew members.
AeroRepública flight 7330 had departed Cali (CLO) at 13:42 on a domestic flight to Santa Marta (SMR). Runway 01 was in use with winds reported 360 degrees at 10 knots. The controller at Santa Marta reported that the runway was wet due to heavy rainfall. Runway 01 was a 1700 m long runway.
The captain decided to use the Autobrakes at Medium instead of Low and flaps at 6 instead of full.
The first approached was abandoned when the airplane encountered wind shear. The crew positioned the aircraft for a second approach. Wind was now reported being from 040 degrees at 10 knots, which changed to 030 degrees at 12 knots during the approach..
The airplane touched down late and could not be stopped on the runway. It ran off the side of the runway and went down an embankment, coming to rest with the nose in the adjacent water.
PROBABLE CAUSES (translated from original Spanish report):
Continuation of the approach and landing without being stabilized on finals with an excessive speed caused the aircraft to cross the threshold of the runway with an additional 41 knots during a low angle approach, which caused the aircraft wheels to touch down positively when there were only 490 meters of runway available, an insufficient distance to stop the aircraft within the runway.
Lack of situational awareness regarding the approach and landing speed, after having disconnected the automated systems of the aircraft.
Omission of call outs by the Pilot Monitoring to warn the pilot in control of speeding in order to persuade him to execute a missed approach.
The delay in initiating a missed approach procedure / interrupted landing in circumstances that indicated the desirability to take such a measure during a destabilized approach.
Misperception to believe that the aircraft could be stopped within the limited remaining available runway without analyzing the status and distance without having positive contact due to speeding.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-07-34-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Avión se salió de la pista y cayó al mar (El Informador, 17-7-2007)
Aeronautica Civil, Informe Preliminar 200718
Location