Runway excursion Accident ATR 42-300 PT-MFK, Monday 16 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 2007
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Pantanal Linhas Aéreas Sul-Matogrossenses
Registration: PT-MFK
MSN: 225
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:28962 hours
Cycles:37156 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bauru Airport, SP (BAU/SBBU)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ATR-42 landed at Congonhas Airport (CGH) runway 17R. During rollout the aircraft began to veer to one side. Control was not regained and the airplane ran off the runway onto rough ground. After leaving the runway the aircraft's undercarriage dug into soft ground and then struck a link taxiway where the nose undercarriage collapsed.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS (translated from Portuguese report)
Operational Aspect
a. Weather conditions - Contributed
A light rain caused the presence of water on the runway, enabling the occurrence of hydroplaning.
b. Infrastructure - Contributed
The accumulation of water on the surface of the runway, as a result of inadequate drainage, lack of "grooving", enabled the hydroplaning.
c. Education - Contributed
The pilot applied full pressure on the right pedal, generating a force to the left that contributed to the departure off the runway.
During hydroplaning, the pilot should not apply pedal to the opposite side to which the aircraft slides; this fact was not covered during the instruction of the pilot.
d. Application of command - Contributed
In the face of hydroplaning, the pilot applied the right pedal, aggravating the departure of the aircraft to the left.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-005/CENIPA/2008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP); March 2000