| Date: | Sunday 8 July 2007 |
| Time: | 06:58 |
| Type: | ATR 72-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Precision Air |
| Registration: | 5H-PAR |
| MSN: | 460 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zanzibar-Kisauni Airport (ZNZ/HTZA) |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had a runway excursion on landing at Jomo Kenyatta International Airport runway 06. It veered off to the right went over a ditch and came to a stop on Taxiway F. The nose wheel collapsed. The four crew and 62 passengers were not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
The probable cause of this accident was power asymmetry during application of reverse thrust on landing. The control levers were jammed in one position.
Sources:
Accident Prevention Bulletin 2007 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation
Location
Images:

photo (c) Gill Westera; Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKNA); 08 July 2007