Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 C-FAWC, Sunday 8 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 2007
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Liard Air
Registration: C-FAWC
MSN: 108
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Muncho Lake-Mile 462 Water Aerodrome, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Muncho Lake-Mile 462 Water Aerodrome, BC
Destination airport:Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A de Havilland DHC-6-100 Twin Otter turboprop plane was destroyed when it crashed on takeoff from the gravel airstrip at Muncho Lake, BC, Canada. A post-impact fire erupted and the airplane was destroyed. One passenger was killed. Two pilots and two passengers survived the accident.
The airplane was operating on a VFR flight to Prince George Airport, BC (YXS). After becoming airborne, the aircraft entered a right turn and the right outboard flap hanger contacted the Alaska Highway. The aircraft subsequently struck a telephone pole and a telephone cable, impacted the edge of the highway a second time, and crashed onto a rocky embankment adjacent to a dry creek channel. The aircraft came to rest upright approximately 600 feet from the departure end of the airstrip.

The airstrip was located at a lodge next to Muncho Lake. It was maintained by the operator, Liard Air. It was 950 feet long and sloping upward about 2° in the northwest direction.
Post-accident calculations showed that the aircraft probably weighed 10100 pounds at takeoff, which was below the 11 579 pounds maximum takeoff weight. However, centre of gravity (c of g) calculations revealed that the aircraft c of g was near the forward limit, at 23 per cent mean aerodynamic chord (MAC). The approved c of g range is between 20 per cent and 36 per cent MAC.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The take-off was attempted at an aircraft weight that did not meet the performance capabilities of the aircraft to clear an obstacle and, as a result, the aircraft struck a telephone pole and a telephone cable during the initial climb.
2. A take-off and climb to 50 feet performance calculation was not completed prior to take off; therefore, the flight crew was unaware of the distance required to clear the telephone cable.
3. The southeast end of the airstrip was not clearly marked; as a result, the take-off was initiated with approximately 86 feet of usable airstrip behind the aircraft.
4. The take-off was attempted in an upslope direction and in light tailwind, both of which increased the distance necessary to clear the existing obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: TSB Report A07W0128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1 dead, 3 injured after small plane crashes in B.C. (Canada.com)
CADORS Number: 2007P1248

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1968 N204E Executive Airlines 0 Martha’s Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR); December 1984