Accident Beechcraft 1900C 5Y-BTT, Friday 6 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 2007
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Aero Kenya
Registration: 5Y-BTT
MSN: UC-125
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech 1900 was landing at Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) runway 07 when it veered off to the left and came to a stop in the grass area 100 meters from the end of the runway.

It was determined that the approach to landing was fast and high, leading to the aircraft touching down too far down the runway.

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2007 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation

Location