Accident Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante PT-WAW, Thursday 5 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 2007
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:NHR Táxi-Aéreo
Registration: PT-WAW
MSN: 110122
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The EMB-110 cargo plane was parked at Stand 13 at the Air Cargo Terminal (TPS-5). At 05:45 the flight was cleared to start the engine and taxi to runway 10 for departure via taxiway J.
The pilot started the taxi to taxiway J but the aircraft ran off the side of the platform, crossing a drainage ditch.

FACTORS (translated from Portuguese):
Medical aspect
a) Visual illusions - Contributed
The pilots misinterpreted the taxiway J due to false sensory impressions caused by taxi in nighttime with low light, improper painting of the taxiway, hiding of the lateral limit of the platform by bushes, mist, remaining water dew on the windshield and the existence of another taxiway extension in the path of the aircraft.

Operational aspect
a) Airport infrastructure - Contributed
The International Airport of Rio de Janeiro (Antonio Carlos Jobim) did not have the Operating Certificate RBHA 139 (Brazilian Aeronautical Certification Regulations), thus not having an Airport Operations Manual (AOM) approved by the regulator, with operational safety procedures for the aircraft platform that could provide constant monitoring of the movement area, to take immediate corrective action on discrepancies that pose unacceptable risks to aircraft.
The absence of an approved AOM, including operational safety procedures and maintenance of airport infrastructure in the movement area, contributed to the failure to identify existing latent risks on the TPS-5 platform, such as wear of guide lines, hue difference in taxi tread; growth of vegetation between the concrete blocks damaging the display of the platform edge indicator; and the existence of large quantities of failed spotlight lamps on the lampposts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-029/CENIPA/2009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1998 PT-WAW Manaus Aerotáxi Ltda 0 Campo de Pouso de Canutama, Canutama, AM non