Accident North American CT-39A Sabreliner XA-TFL, Thursday 5 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 2007
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American CT-39A Sabreliner
Owner/operator:Jett Paqueteria
Registration: XA-TFL
MSN: 265-48
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J60P-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL/MMCL)
Destination airport:La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León International Airport (LAP/MMLP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Sabreliner cargo jet operated on a flight from Culiacán to La Paz, Mexico, carrying 1000 kgs of cargo. The departure was rushed because the crew had very limited time due to the fact that the airport would be closed shortly during the presidential visit.
At 09:40 the flight was cleared for takeoff from runway 02. During the initial take-off phase and at a speed of 60 miles per hour, the aircraft moved sideways. The pilot attempted to raise the nose twice, but the aircraft would not lift off the runway.
Twelve seconds later the takeoff was aborted, but at that moment there was approximately 300 meters of runway left.

The airplane continued off the runway and crashed into cars on the Culiacán-Navolato highway, killing seven persons on the ground.
Culiacán has a single asphalt runway, measuring 2300 x 45 meters. Weather was fine at the time of the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Runway excursion, impact and fire as a result of a configuration unsuitable at the time of take-off."

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
- Lack of training.
- Lack of CRM.
- Crew pressure to perform the operation before the airport closure.
- Omission of procedures.
- Possible stabilizer failure.
- Lack of adequate supervision of operations by the company.

Sources:

Choca avión de carga contra vehículos en Culiacán; al menos 9 muertos (La Jornada)
Comunicado de Prensa No. 083.- ACCIDENTE AÉREO EN CULIACÁN (SCT 5-7-2007)
SCT Report 027/07

Location

Images:

photo (c) Zenon Sanchez; Ciudad del Carmen Airport (CME/MMCE); 02 February 2007