Accident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) VT-JCE, Sunday 1 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 2007
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JCE
MSN: 640
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Indore Airport (IDR) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bhopal Airport (BHO/VABP)
Destination airport:Indore Airport (IDR/VAID)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ATR-72 operated Jet Airways flight 3307 from Delhi to Bhopal, Indore and then back to Delhi, India. The second leg of the flight was uneventful until the final approach. The aircraft bounced on landing, causing the pilot to add power in an attempt to cushion the sink rate. However the aircraft landed hard and bounced again. This was followed with a series of bounces, during which the aircraft migrated from the runway and finally came to full halt on right side close to airport boundary wall. There was no fire.

The Indore runway is 7480 feet (2280 m) long.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Pilot-in-Command in absence of bounce recovery guidance adopted self-perceived technique and kept on adding engine power along with aircraft Pitch manipulations to salvage the aircraft from the bounce on landing, and gravely damaged the aircraft structure."

Sources:

Jet Airways' Unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30th June, 2007
Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 2007 / DGAC India

Location

Images:

photo (c) Libon A Fernandes; Indore Airport (IDR); 2009