Accident Aérospatiale SA 365C1 Dauphin I-CMBR, Sunday 7 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 January 1996
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365C1 Dauphin
Owner/operator:Aeroveneta/Croce Bianca Elisoccorso
Registration: I-CMBR
MSN: 5008
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bolzano (Bozen) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Ospedale San Maurizio heliport
Destination airport:Brunico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The rescue Helicopter Pelikan 1 was in departure for a secondary mission inbound Brunico Hospital. Lost power in both engines shortly after take-off. The cause was a flame out of both engines due to ingestion of snow. As a result of the low altitude double Engine Failure a proper autorotation was impossible. The helicopter nearly crashed into a building. The Pilot (Cpt. Kopfsguter) turned the helicopter into a little grassland where it crashed. Pilot Mirko Kopfsguter (40) seriously injured. The rest of the five Passenger (Doctor, winch operator, Nurse, Passenger) were not seriously injured.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1996_01/19960108_0007.pdf