Runway excursion Accident North American Sabreliner 40 XA-SMR, Saturday 30 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2007
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Sabreliner 40
Owner/operator:Aerodan
Registration: XA-SMR
MSN: 282-71
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saltillo Airport (SLW) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY/MMMY)
Destination airport:Saltillo Airport (SLW/MMIO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Sabreliner 40 jet departed Monterrey (MTY) at 13:05 on a domestic flight to Saltillo (SLW). It landed at on runway 35 at Saltillo Airport, but could not be stopped in time. It ran off the runway, coming to rest about 50 m from the Saltillo-Monterrey highway on rocky soil.

Sources:

Quedó a 50 metros de la carretera Monterrey- Saltillo (Vanguardia, 30-6-2007)

Location