Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N771HR, Saturday 30 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2007
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:IHR Administrative Services
Registration: N771HR
MSN: 500-0206
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4752 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Conway-Dennis F. Cantrell Field, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kickapoo Downtown Airpark, TX
Destination airport:Conway-Dennis F. Cantrell Field, AR (KCWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 500 Citation I corporate jet, N771HR, piloted by a commercial pilot, was destroyed during a post-impact fire after colliding with a jet-blast deflector, airport perimeter fence, and residential structure during an aborted landing from runway 26 (4,875 feet by 100 feet, asphalt) at Conway-Dennis F. Cantrell Field, AR (KCWS) . Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was fatally injured and his passenger sustained minor injuries. An individual located in the residential structure was fatally injured. The flight departed Kickapoo Downtown Airport, TX (T47), at 13:37.
The pilot climbed to the assigned cruising altitude of FL270 which was reached at 13:53. Half an hour later the pilot started the decent for Conway. Before the landing attempt, the pilot was told that the runway was wet from a recent rain shower. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane on the runway traveling at a high speed and then increase engine power to abort the landing with about 1/4 of the runway remaining. The airplane never left the ground. It continued past the runway, collided with a jet-blast deflector, the airport perimeter fence, crossed Ingram Street and collided with a building.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to fly a stabilized approach and his delayed decision to abort the landing. Contributing to the accident was the standing water on the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07FA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Authorities Name 2 Dead In Ark. Plane Crash (Local 10, 1-7-2007)
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Conway-Dennis F. Cantrell Field, AR; July 2007; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; Conway-Dennis F. Cantrell Field, AR