Unlawful Interference Fokker 100 TU-VAA, Friday 29 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 2007
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Ivory Coast Government
Registration: TU-VAA
MSN: 11245
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bouaké Airport (BYK) -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Taxi
Nature:SF
Departure airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP)
Destination airport:Bouaké Airport (BYK/DIBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ivory Coast Prime Minister Guillaume Soro departed Abidjan at 09:52 in the morning on a flight to Bouaké. The aircraft was carrying an unknown number of Soro's delegation and 20 journalists.
After landing the Fokker 100 taxied to the apron. At that moment it was hit by at least three rocket-propelled grenades. One grenade penetrated the right hand side of the fuselage. At least four people are reported dead and five seriously injured. Soro survived the attack.

Sources:

Le Premier ministre ivoirien Soro échappe à une attaque à Bouaké, 4 morts (AFP, 29-6-2007)
Ivorian Prime Minister Soro Survives Attack on Plane (Bloomberg, 29-6-2007)
L’avion de Soro attaqué à la roquette (L'inter 30-7-2007)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) [F]; June 1997