Accident Boeing 737-2M2 D2-TBP, Thursday 28 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 2007
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2M2
Owner/operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TBP
MSN: 23220/1084
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:M'Banza Congo Airport (SSY) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:M'Banza Congo Airport (SSY/FNBC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The TAAG Boeing 737 departed Luanda at 12:55 on a domestic flight to M'Banza Congo Airport (SSY) and Negage Airport (GXG).
The airplane undershot the runway during landing and sustained a collapse of the right main gear. It collided with cars and two buildings. The airport has a single asphalt runway (16/34) which is 1800 m long.

Sources:

Zaire: TAAG Airliner Crushes, Kills Six People (ANGOP)

Location