| Date: | Monday 25 June 2007 |
| Time: | 17:46 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-CSN |
| MSN: | 29927/727 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15309 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Venice-Treviso Airport (TSF) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE) |
| Destination airport: | Venice-Treviso Airport (TSF/LIPH) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ryanair flight 9513, a Boeing 737-800, lost a wheel of the nose landing gear shortly after touchdown on runway 07 at Venice-Treviso Airport, Italy. Speed at the time was about 100 knots and the aircraft yawed slightly to the left. The rollout was continued without incident and the aircraft taxied to the stand.
It appeared that the nose landing gear axle had failed at 15309 cycles since new, which is 1/5th of its expected lifetime.
PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Italian): The cause of the accident was a breakage of the front wheel axle, which caused the front left wheel to come off during the landing phase. The axle rupture occurred due to a stress corrosion phenomenon triggered by a preliminary generalised corrosion attack in the most stressed area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location