| Date: | Monday 25 June 2007 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24B |
| Owner/operator: | PMT Air |
| Registration: | XU-U4A |
| MSN: | 99901908 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35177 hours |
| Cycles: | 25837 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24-II |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phnom Damrey -
Cambodia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Siem Reap-Angkor Airport (REP/VDSR) |
| Destination airport: | Sihanoukville (Kompong Som) Airport (KOS/VDSV) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC Cambodia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PMT Air flight PMT241, an Antonov An-24, impacted a mountain near Phnom Damrey, Cambodia, killing all 22 occupants.
Flight 241 departed the Angkor temple town of Siem Reap (REP) at around 10:00. The Antonov 24 carried out a scheduled flight to Sihanoukville (KOS). The airplane flew into the side of Phnom Damrey Mountain at a height of 2700 feet.
CONCLUSIONS:
The accident was caused by the combination of the following adverse factors:
1- In bad weather conditions, the flight crew was carried out beyond the assigned flight track to a mountainous area without awareness of its exact position and of high terrain.
2- VMC (Visual Meteorological Condition) descent continued under improper weather conditions.
3- Poor management of the company.
Contributing factors:
- No clear information available to Sihanouk Ville Control Tower of the exact position of the aircraft.
- No evidence provided of recent proficiency check or CRM training of the crew.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Passenger Plane Crashes in Kampot (AKP, 26-7-2007)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP); 06 January 2007