Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 7O-ADK, Saturday 23 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Yemenia Airways
Registration: 7O-ADK
MSN: 813
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:An Naeem Airstrip -   Yemen
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:An Naeem Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 had just arrived at An Naeem Airstrip, located near an Occidental Petroleum oil exploration area when security guard opened fire with an automatic weapon. Two crew and four passengers were apparently hit in the shooting and one passenger later died. The aircraft sustained damage.

Sources:

Oil & Gas Journal
Aviation Letter 496

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 1991 A40-DB Oman Aviation Services 0 Khasab Airport (OOKB) sub
Gear collapse

Location