| Date: | Saturday 23 June 2007 |
| Time: | 11:14 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Kyrgyzstan Government |
| Registration: | EX-901 |
| MSN: | 9411030A |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Karakuzhur -
Kyrgyzstan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | Ysykkul-Tamchy Airport (UAFL) |
| Destination airport: | Naryn Airport (UAFN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Yak-40 departed Bishkek (FRU) on an inspection flight to Ysykkul-Tamchy Airport, Naryn and Kazarman. Some 30 minutes after takeoff from Ysykkul Airport, the engine no. 3 TGT rose and vibrations occurred. The flight engineer shut down the engine. At the same time the temperature of engine no. 1 began to rise. The captain instructed the flight engineer to reduce thrust to 80% on that engine.
At that time the aircraft was over Karakuzhur valley. Given the limited thrust available and the high mountains in the area, the flight could not reach Naryn. The captain knew a small airstrip in the valley that was used for agricultural operations. He had flown An-2 aircraft from the airstrip, which was located at 2700 m above sea level. The unprepared strip was now covered with rocks (larger than 40 cm). Also irrigation ditches were present and there was a ravine near the strip.
The airplane carried out an emergency landing on the airstrip and caught fire.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Kyrgyz government media release 24-6-2007 Kyrgyz government media release 29-11-2007 Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Astana Airport (TSE/UACC); March 2007