Accident Let L-410UVP 9Q-CEU, Thursday 21 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Karibu Airways
Registration: 9Q-CEU
MSN: 841217
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Walter M-601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kamina -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kamina Airport (KMN/FZSA)
Destination airport:Lubumbashi-Luano Airport (FBM/FZQA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Let 410 crashed shortly after takeoff. It came to rest upside down in a swamp.

Sources:

Kamina : Un mort et 13 blessés, bilan du crash d’un petit porter (Radio Okapi)

Location