| Date: | Wednesday 20 June 2007 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Great Lakes Airlines |
| Registration: | N253GL |
| MSN: | UE-253 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22520 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Worland Airport, WY (WRL/KWRL) |
| Destination airport: | Laramie-General Brees Field, WY (LAR/KLAR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beech 1900D, N253GL, operating as Great Lakes Air Flight 174 was substantially damaged when its right propeller struck an electrical box during a high speed turn off of the runway after landing at the Laramie Regional Airport (LAR), Wyoming, USA. The scheduled domestic passenger flight from Worland, Wyoming, to Laramie was operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan. The captain, first officer and 9 passengers on board were not injured. The flight originated at 15:33.
The captain reported he had planned a visual straight-in approach to runway 12. He said the approach and landing was to be performed based on a landing weight of 13,847 pounds with wing flaps at 35 degrees, an approach speed of 121 knots, and a reference of final approach to landing speed (Vref) of 111 knots. The captain said that on short final, the speed was 125 knots and that they were "one dot high" on the approach. He said that on rounding out, he reduced power and placed both hands on the control yoke to have better control of the airplane as there had been some light turbulence. He said this resulted in some excessive floating, though the airplane did touch down softly on the right main tire approximately 2,500 feet down from the runway threshold. The captain said the airplane bounced slightly back into the air. The captain flew the airplane back onto the ground touching both main tires down approximately 1,000 feet further down the runway and just as the airplane passed the intersection of runway 3-21.
In attempt to avoid an overrun, the captain steered the plane onto the last taxiway but the aircraft began to skid. The captain said that at that point it was apparent that the airplane was going to go off the end of the runway. The captain said he wanted to have as much control as possible so as to not hit anything. He was successful in missing the lights, but was unable to avoid striking an orange control box with the right propeller.
An examination of the airplane showed that one of the four blades on the right propeller had broken torsionally at the spinner/hub. Two other propeller blades showed tip damage. The right side of the fuselage, abeam the right propeller arc, showed a 17-inch long (approximate to the lateral axis), 11-inch wide (approximate to the longitudinal axis) triangular-shaped gash in the outer skin that penetrated into the inner fuselage structure through into the cabin. Insulation and coating between the outer skin and pressure vessel were torn and displaced. The heating vent and cabin wall molding along the floor at the base of seat 1C was pushed inward approximately 8 inches.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision, his misjudgment of his speed and distance, and his failure to perform a go-around resulting in the airplane overrunning the runway and striking an electrical box. Factors contributing to the accident were the failure of the crew to perform proper crew resource management, the first officer's failure to intervene before the accident occurred, and the electrical box."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20070625X00787