| Date: | Wednesday 20 June 2007 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-135LR (ERJ-135LR) |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle Airlines |
| Registration: | N731BE |
| MSN: | 145356 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Allison AE3007A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:American Eagle flight 4539 initially landed with the gear up at Boston (BOS) runway 22L. The crew reported that they had an indication that the gear was down and locked but right before touchdown, they noticed a landing gear lever disagree. They executed a go-around and mechanically lowered the landing gear. They were able to get the gear down and locked and got a visual confirmation that the gear was down. The flaps would not extend due to damage from contacting the runway on the initial landing, but the crew was able to successfully land the airplane.
Sources:
NTSB
Location