Accident British Aerospace ATP-F VT-FFB, Friday 15 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 2007
Time:08:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP-F
Owner/operator:First Flight Couriers
Registration: VT-FFB
MSN: 2039
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chennai Airport (MAA) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG)
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ATP sustained substantial damage when the nose landing gear collapsed during a hard landing at Chennai (MAA).

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location