Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter C-GZCW, Saturday 2 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2007
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Black Sheep Aviation & Cattle Company
Registration: C-GZCW
MSN: 447
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10R-511C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mayo Airport, YT (YMA) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mayo Airport, YT (YMA/CYMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Black Sheep Aviation and Cattle Company DHC-3T Turbine Otter had been loaded with a cargo of lumber at Mayo, Yukon. The aircraft was taxied to the threshold of runway 06 and the pilot began the take-off roll. At lift-off, the aircraft entered an extreme nose-up attitude and began to rotate to the right. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft struck the airport ramp. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, was fatally injured. A small post-impact fire was extinguished by first responders.
It appeared the aircraft was loaded in a manner that resulted in the CG being aft of the rearward limit. The smooth surface of the finished lumber provided less friction against the plywood cabin floor. The cargo was only secured with one lateral strap and it is likely that the shorter finished boards moved aft during the taxi and take-off roll, which would result in a significant rearward shift of the CG.
The rearward shift of the CG during the taxi and take-off roll resulted in C-GZCW pitching nose up, stalling and entering an incipient spin from which the pilot was not able to recover.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors:
1. The aircraft was loaded in a manner that resulted in the centre of gravity being aft of the rearward limit.
2. Because the cargo was not properly secured, it shifted towards the rear of the aircraft, resulting in the centre of gravity moving further aft, causing the aircraft to pitch up and stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07W0099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

Location