| Date: | Friday 1 June 2007 |
| Time: | 22:53 |
| Type: | Gulfstream G-V |
| Owner/operator: | G5 Executive |
| Registration: | HB-IMJ |
| MSN: | 517 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce BR700-710A1-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Gulfstream V was conducting an ILS approach to runway 14 at Zürich-Kloten Airport, Switzerland when the crew noticed that the nose landing gear failed to extend. After retracting the undercarriage again, there was a drop in pressure of the left hand hydraulic system. A second approach was flown and again the nose landing gear failed to extend. A low pass over runway 14 so the condition of the nose gear could be observed from the ground. The alternate procedure to get gear down failed, as did g-load manoeuvres.
At 22:53 a forced landing was carried out with the nose gear retracted.
Causes
The accident is attributable to the fact that all four mounting screws of the end cover (gland) of the shuttle valve of the nose gear actuator door had torn, breaking the cover plate. As a result, the nose landing gear could not be extended.
have contributed to the accident:
- Failure of the emergency system due to a leak, which was caused by the severed end cap of the shuttle valve
- Unsuitable and insufficient tightened fixing screws on the end cap of the shuttle valve
- Low material thickness of closure lid
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Nr. 1985 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location