Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-YRU, Friday 1 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YRU
MSN: 685
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Mulia Airport (LII) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday 1 June 2007, a Twin Otter, registered PK-YRU overran the right side of the runway at Mulia Airport (LII). Indonesia during the takeoff roll.
The aircraft left the runway and impacted a ditch and rocks on the right shoulder of the runway. Main-wheel tire marks for more than 65 meters on the runway indicated that heavy braking action was being applied to the left brake. The aircraft was substantially damaged. None of the occupants were injured.
The handling pilot was undergoing captaincy training under the supervision of an instructor. The investigation was unable to determine why the aircraft commenced veering to the right during the early acceleration phase of the takeoff. The pilots continued the takeoff and directional control was lost during the takeoff roll. The instructor pilot was unable to regain directional control of the aircraft before it left the runway. No aircraft or system defect was found that could have contributed to the pilots’ inability to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. The pilot under training stated that "things happened fast" and he was "unaware that the power levers were still in the full on position", but was "conscious that his left hand was on the steering handle". He said that he did not immediately respond to a shout from the instructor to not use the steering handle.

CAUSES: "The investigation considered that it was possible that the nose-wheel steering was not centred before commencing the take-off roll and that the pilot under training may have been unaware that he was holding an inappropriate nose-wheel steering position during the take-off roll."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.07.14.06.04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 2009 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Beoga Airstrip, Timika, Papua
2 December 2010 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
17 December 2014 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL)
11 January 2015 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Enarotali Airport (EWI) sub
Runway excursion
25 June 2018 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Kenyam Airstrip min
23 January 2023 PK-SMS SAM Air 0 Beoga Airstrip min
Runway excursion
18 June 2023 PK-SMS SAM Air 0 Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP) min
Runway excursion
2 January 2024 PK-SMS SAM Air 0 Ilaga Airport (WAYL) Papua unk

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ); June 2007