Accident Shorts 330UTT JW9036, Friday 1 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 2007
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330UTT
Owner/operator:Tanzanian People's Defence Force
Registration: JW9036
MSN: SH.3121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kizota -   Tanzania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sumbawanga Airport (SUT/HTSU)
Destination airport:Dodoma Airport (DOD/HTDO)
Narrative:
Both engines failed, forcing the pilot to carry out an emergency landing in a field. The airplane came down in a corn field, causing the nose gear to collapse.

Sources:

Crash plane flew like injured bird: Witness (TSN Daily News, 3-6-2007)
Nine hurt in army aircraft accident (Guardian, 2-6-2007)
African Military Aviation - Winston A Brent (Air-Britain)

Location