| Date: | Friday 25 May 2007 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Owner/operator: | Aerovanguardia |
| Registration: | HK-3199 |
| MSN: | 26044/14599 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27744 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Acaricuara Airport (ARF) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Acaricuara Airport (ARF) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The runway at Acaricuara Airport was wet from light rain showers earlier that morning. The flight crew decided to execution a low altitude approach to runway 02 with the purpose of making the landing just at the beginning of the runway.
The initial contact with the surface occurred with the left main gear in an area of lower height and before the runway threshold. Directional control was lost and the aircraft swing to the left, causing the propellers to hit the ground. The aircraft stopped 200 m further. The three crew members and the four passengers were unharmed.
CAUSES:
Execution by the pilot of a landing manoeuvre not documented in the flight technique by means of the execution of own procedures out of the established operation standards, under not determined parameters, where minimums of descent, speeds, configurations, etc. are not established, putting the operation at high risk.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Aeronautica Civil, Informe Preliminar 200713
Location
Images:

photo (c) Juan Jose Fajardo; Acaricuara Airport (ARF); 2007