| Date: | Thursday 24 May 2007 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP |
| Registration: | FAP-303 |
| MSN: | 483 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pampa Hermosa -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Orellana Airport (SPON) |
| Destination airport: | Pampa Hermosa Airport (SPPH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Twin Otter operated on a flight from Iquitos Airport (SPQT) to Pucallpa (SPCL) with en route stops at Requena (SPQN), Orellana, Pampa Hermosa (SPPH), and Contamana (SPCM). It departed Iquitos at 11:37 and landed in Requena at 12:10. Ten minutes later the Twin Otter departed again, heading for Orellana, where it arrived at 13:10. Departure from Orellana was at 16:25. At 17:45 an ELT signal was received.
The wreckage was found in mountainous area; seven passengers had survived the accident.
Sources:
NotiSAR
Fuerza Aérea del Perú (Comunicados Oficiales, 2007)
Location