Accident Let L-410UVP TN-AHE, Thursday 17 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 2007
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:SAFE Air Company
Registration: TN-AHE
MSN: 851335
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Walter M-601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Walikale -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Walikale Airstrip
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Let 410 was used to transport minerals from Walikale to Goma. All flight to Walikale use a 700 m long road located near Kilambo as an airstrip. Preliminary reports indicated that an engine caught fire three minutes after takeoff. The airplane tried to return to the airstrip, but crashed in a forest.

Sources:

Trois morts dans l'accident d'un avion petit porteur dans l'est de la RDC (AFP, 17-5-2007)
Walikale : crash d’un avion, 3 morts (Radio Okapi, 17-5-2007)
Final report of the Group of Experts on the Democratic Republic of the Congo, pursuant to Security Council resolution 1698 (2006), report nr. S/2007/423

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; unknown; June 1995