Other Ilyushin Il-76TD EX-093, Thursday 10 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Tenir Airlines
Registration: EX-093
MSN: 10134 07212
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Pointe Noire Airport (PNR) -   Congo
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pointe-Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP)
Destination airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Il-76 freighter caught fire on the ground while it was being loaded in preparation for a flight to Brazzaville (BZV).

Sources:

FlyAfrica.info

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); November 1999